Section Councils

The membership of the NatureServe network is divided into three sections: Canada, the United States, and Latin America. These sections are guided by Section Councils that are elected by the section membership and composed of member program directors.

The Section Councils function differently in each section, but in general they all help NatureServe achieve its mission by providing leadership to their sections.

  • They represent the needs and issues of their Section in NatureServe strategic, annual, and operational planning
  • They function as a communications conduit between NatureServe staff and their programs, and maintain connections among member programs
  • They seek and contribute to fundraising efforts
  • They nominate their section’s representative member(s) of the NatureServe Board of Directors
     

2012–2013 Section Councils

Canada
Chair
Jim Mackenzie
Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre
Treasurer
R.A. Lautenschlager
Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre
Secretary
Jeff Keith
Saskatchewan Conservation Data Centre
Lorna Allen
Alberta Conservation Information Management System
Bruce Bennett
Yukon Conservation Data Centre
Suzanne  Carrière
Northwest Territories Conservation Data Centre
Nicole Firlotte
Manitoba Conservation Data Centre
Guy Jolicoeur
Centre de Données sur le Patrimoine Naturel du Québec
Eric Lofroth
British Columbia Conservation Data Centre
 
 
United States
Chair
Bob Gottfried
Texas Nongame and Rare Species Program
Southeast Representative
Vice Chair
Donald Dott, Jr.
Kentucky Natural Heritage Program
Southeast Representative
Secretary
Jennifer Newmark
Nevada Natural Heritage Program
West Representative
Dave Anderson
Colorado Natural Heritage Program
West Representative
Karen Cieminski
Minnesota Natural Heritage & Nongame Research
Midwest Representative
DJ Evans
New York Natural Heritage Program
Northeast Representative
Cloyce Hedge
Indiana Natural Heritage Data Center
Midwest Representative
Donald Kent
New Hampshire Natural Heritage Bureau
Northeast Representative
Brian Klatt
Michigan Natural Features Inventory
Member-at-Large
 
 
Latin America
President
Maria Patrocinio Alba
Pronatura Sur A.C. (Mexico)
Vice President
Antonio Tovar
Centro de Datos para la Conservación del Perú
Secretary
Maria Isabel Salazar
Corporación Autónoma Regional del Valle del Cauca (Colombia)
Teresa Arredondo
Pronatura México (Centro Occidente)
Alfonso Banda Valdez
Pronatura Noreste A.C. (Mexico)
Guerda Barreto
Sistema Nacional de Información
Ambiental
(Nicaragua)
Mercedes Barrios
Centro de Datos para la Conservación de Guatemal
Geovanni Cordero
Pronatura Noroeste A.C. (Mexico)
Frank de la Barra
Centro de Investigación y Preservación de la Amazonia (Bolivia)
Milton Fernandez
Centro de Biodiversidad y Genética (Bolivia
Gerardo Garcia Contreras
Pronatura Península de Yucatán A.C. (Mexico)
Aida Martinez-Medina
Programa de Patrimonio Natural
(Puerto Rico)
Jan Meerman
Biodiversity and Environmental Resource Data System for Belize
Maria Cristina Melendez
Centro de Datos para la Conservación de Sonora (Mexico)
Alvaro Moises
SalvaNATURA (El Salvador)
Carolina Pedrozo
Centro de Datos para la Conservación de Paraguay
Anibal Ramírez Soto
Pronatura Veracruz A.C. (Mexico)
Jon Paul Rodriguez
Centro Internacional de Ecología Tropical (Venezuela)
Alida Spadafora
Asociación Nacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza (Panama)